New

Long-Term Learning

Learn efficiently and remember over time.

Start Long-Term Learning

Get personalized study reminders at intervals optimized for better retention.
Track your progress on this set by creating a folder
Or add to an existing folder

Add this set to a folder

  • want/need

    inf + veeNDum

    don't want/need

    inf + veeNDaam

    needed/wanted

    inf + veeNDi irun'dadu

    I did not have to write that lesson

    enakku an'da paaDam ezhudaveeNDiyirukkavillai

    can

    inf + muDiyum

    cannot

    inf + muDiyaadu

    could

    inf + muDin'dadu

    could not

    inf + muDiyavillai

    I am able to speak tamil

    ennaal tamizh peesamuDiyum

    human present tense marker

    kiR

    neuter present tense plural marker

    kinR

    I do

    seykiReen

    You (inf) do

    seykiRaay

    You (frm) do

    seykiRiirkaL

    We do

    seykiRoom

    He (inf) does

    seykiRaan

    He (frm) does

    seykiRaar

    she (inf) does

    seykiRaaL

    she (frm) does

    seykiRaarkaL

    it does

    seykiRadu

    they do

    seykinRan

    what did you do?

    enna seydiirkaL

    class 1 past tense marker (do, cry, rain)

    t

    class 2 past tense marker (come, give, know, sit, fall)

    n'd

    I knew that

    adu enakku terindadu

    class 3 past tense marker (sleep, pannu, feel, speak, buy, become, say, go)

    in

    After that he spoke with anger

    adaRkup piRaku avar koopattooDu peesinaar

    class 3 neuter past (spoken)

    iydu

    past of சொல்

    sonn

    past of போ

    poon

    class 4 past tense marker

    drop u and double consonant

    stand past stem

    tinR

    sell past stem

    viRR

    learn past stem

    kaRR

    ask/listen past stem

    keepp

    class 6 past tense marker

    tt

    class 7 past tense marker

    n'd

    conditional

    past + aal

    negative conditional

    inf + aaviTTaal

    if it is not

    illaaviTTaal

    even if

    past + aal + um

    even if not

    inf + aviTTaal + um

    cause and effect

    verbal noun + aal

    because it didn't

    inf + aatt(u) + aal

    adverbial participle (avp) of all verbs except class 3

    past + u

    class 3 adverbial participle (avp)

    past + i

    negative adverbial participle

    inf + aamal

    perfect

    avp + irukkiR

    past perfect

    avp + irun'da

    kol aux present

    avp + kolkiR

    kol aux past

    avp + koND

    kol aux future

    avp + koLv

    kol aux inf

    avp + koLLa

    I came to know Tamil

    n'aan tamizh terin'dukoNDeen

    Please keep this pen a while for me

    in'dap puttakattai enakkakka konja n'eeram vaittukkoLLunggaL

    Sky always praises itself

    vaanam eppozhadum tannaiyee pukazhn'dukoLkiRadu

    I took the nice shirt for myself and gave the ordinary shirt to my younger brother

    n'alla saTTaiyai taan eDuttukkoNDeen saadaaraN saTTaiyai tampiyiDam koDuttuvippeen

    simultaneity: non-finite adverbial participal of kol aux

    avp + koNDu

    progressive

    avp + koND(u) + iru

    neg progressive

    koNDirukkavillai

    present accidental, unexpected, definitive, completed events

    avp + viDu

    past accidental, unexpected, definitive, completed events

    avp + viTT

    present adjective participle

    present stem + a

    past adjective participle

    past stem + a

    future adjective participle

    inf + um

    negative adjective participle

    inf + ada

    when

    Past/present/future adjective participle + poodu

    at the time of

    Past/present/future adjective participle + samayam

    after

    Past/present/future adjective participle + piRaku

    before

    Past/present/future adjective participle + munnaale

    until

    Past/present/future adjective participle + varaikkum

    immediately after

    Past/present/future adjective participle+ uDaNee

    present verbal noun

    present + a + adu

    past verbal noun

    past + a + adu

    future verbal noun

    inf + um + adu

    negative verbal noun

    inf + ada + adu

    as you didn't say anything about it, it seems clear that you are the one responsible for this

    niinggaL eduvum sollattivirundu niinggaLdaan idaRkuk kaaraNam enRu terikiRadu

    in order to

    inf + veeNDu + enru

    called, the fact that

    enkiRa

    the fact that

    enkiRadu

    the fact that (not necessarily true)

    enRadu

    conditional

    enRaal

    nevertheless

    enRaalum

    future negative

    inf + maaTT

    Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

    Having trouble? Click here for help.

    We can’t access your microphone!

    Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

    Example:

    Reload the page to try again!

    Reload

    Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

    Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

    It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

    Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
    to use Voice Recording.

    For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

    Your microphone is muted

    For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

    Star this term

    You can study starred terms together

    NEW! Voice Recording

    This is a Plus feature